Grassroots Football Awards 2024

Grassroots Football Awards | 2024 Finalists Announced

We're delighted to announce the shortlisted finalists ahead of our annual BBFA Awards evening.

It's time to reveal our Finalists...

This year’s BBFA Grassroots Football Awards is set to be bigger than ever!

With more Awards categories, a new venue, a special guest host (announcement to come) and for the first-time, the opportunity to purchase general sale tickets to join us in celebrating just some of the exceptional people involved in the grassroots game across Berks & Bucks FA.

As we reveal our shortlisted finalists we are also delighted to announce that this Award's evening will be held at Royal Windsor Racecourse on Thursday 25th July.

Further details of the event including our special guest host and details of ticket sales (limited numbers) will be released in the run up to the event at the end of July - so keep your eyes peeled on our website and social media channels to make sure you don't miss important news!

Below are the shortlisted finalists across 15 award categories.

England Football Awards

Club of the Year Award

Caversham United
Chalfont Saints FC
Woodley United FC

Match Official of the Year Award

Hannah Harmsworth
Stephen Phipps
Stephen Saunders

Young Volunteer of the Year Award


Antonio Abruzzese (Stoke Mandeville Girls)
George Andrews (BBFA Youth Network)
Rhys Henman (MK Wanderers)

Grounds Team of the Year Award

East Hendred AFC
Finchampstead FC
Risborough Rangers JFC

New Volunteer of the Year Award

Jessica Hill Thompson (EC7)
Sam Smit (Ashridge Park)
Sarah Ilaria (Wokingham & Emmbrook)

Keeping Football Positive Award

Atia Nazmin (Wycombe Warriors)
Martin Teasdale (Blewbury Amazon)
Steve Shiel (Slough Town)

Coach of the Year (Female Pathway) Award

Julie Treadwell (Tilehurst Panthers)
Kate Dunkley (Chalfont Saints)
Paul Berry (Newport Pagnell Town)

Coach of the Year (Disability Pathway) Award

Emily McCarthy (Chalfont Saints)
Steve Keep (Marlow Youth)

Coach of the Year (Male Pathway) Award

John Newton (Woodley Utd)
Kelvin Francis (Laurel Park)

The Lioness Award

Marlow FC
Twyford Comets

Bobby Moore Award

Imran Bhatti (Frontline FC)
Lee Ramayon & Sukh Singh Khera (Delaford Colts)
Mike Saunders (Chalfont Saints)


Berks & Bucks FA Awards

Volunteer of the Year Award

Paul Ferris (Woodley United)
Paul Gutteridge (Caversham United)
Simon Damery (Amersham Town FC)

EDI Champion of the Year Award

Rob Deeks (Together at One)
Zabi (Slough Refugee Support)

Impact of Football Award

Ayo Okunuga (Women's Rec Sessions)
Berkshire County Sports
Bracknell Town Walking Football Club

Outstanding Contribution Award

Alan King (Allied Counties Youth League)
Kevin Saw (Aylesbury and District Football League)
Liz Barnett (Thames Valley Youth League)

Additionally, we'd like to thank all of the people who nominated their friends, fellow volunteers, clubs and leagues for recognition. Grassroots football in Berks & Bucks simply wouldn't exist without the contributions and sacrifices you all make for the sheer love of the game, and for that, we cannot thank you enough.

Ticket sales

Ticket sale numbers will be limited and will be handled on a first-come, first-served basis. If you if you think you would like to attend and want to be notified when tickets go on sale, please register to receive email notification:
Register to be notified when tickets go on sale

We now look forward to the Awards evening which is to be held in person at Windsor Racecourse, on the Thursday 25th July, to celebrate and recognise the incredible grassroots football volunteer network across our region.

Related News

View All